Tuesday, October 18, 2011

Random Perspectives

I was listening to the radio yesterday when a DJ was giving a Mexican caller a hard time about his song request.  The guy asked for a song buy LFMOA.  The DJ of course tries to break that down "Laughing Effing My Off Ass." the caller just laughs, obviously not getting it as the DJ announces LMFAO "Sexy and I know it." (seen below)

People in glass houses shouldn't throw stones, but what's life without risk? When I was a teenager and AOL Chat Rooms and IMs were huge (not saying they aren't still, I just haven't used them since I got a steady girl friend somwhere in my late teens.) I hated the abbreviations.  You know, LOL = Laugh Out Loud, etc.  It wasn't that I couldn't remember most of them, it just got too complicated the more letters you strung together.  Nonetheless, I used them every time.  However, BRB was the one that tripped me up. 

You'd be IMing someone and they'd BRB you to hold the conversation for a sec.  I always thought BRB was "Bathroom Break." That works right? Nope, it's Be Right Back.  Fine, so maybe I shouldn't have laughed at the little illegal with his jumbling of "Laughing My Effing Ass Off." 

The song he requested is a song I really enjoy.  The beat is fun and fast.  Kinda reminds me of a Prodigy pop song.  The lyrics however made me cringe.  I always picture the douchy cast of Jersey Shore.  With lyrics talking about walking in room and everyone stopping and staring cause he's sexy and he knows it, look at that body, he works out.  Is it any surprise that those douche bags pop in my head?

Well, for this post, I decided to Youtube their video.  Holy hell it was funny.  SOOOOO happy to learn they aren't taking themselves seriously. 

Also, there is a section that repeats the word Wiggle.  This is straight up from Yo Gabba Gabba.  Do the wiggle dance!

Enjoy it.

LMFAO

Yo Gabba Gabba

No comments:

Post a Comment